Interest Rate

Effective from 24th Baisakh 2074 (7th May, 2017)
Deposits Rates Minimum Balance(NPR) Rate (%p.a.)
Saving Deposits
Karmashil Bachat Khata - 6.00
Youth Saving Account 100 6.00
Remit Saving Account 100 6.00
Sulav Bachat 500 6.00
Little Star Saving Account 500 6.00
Life Saving Account 10,000 6.00
Nari Shakti Bachat Khata - 6.00
Happy Saving Account 1,000 6.00
Shareholder Saving Account 100 6.00
Special Saving Account 5,000 6.00
Super Special Saving Account 10,000 6.00
Super Payroll Account - 6.00
Premium Saving Account 25,000 6.00
Senior Priviledged Saving - 6.00
Samrakchyak Bachat Khata - 6.00
Krishak Samriddha Bachat Khata - 6.00
Swabalambi Nari Bachat Khata - 6.00
Samajik Surakshya Bachat Khata - 6.00
Share Shuvidha Bachat Khata 500 6.00
Samunnati Bachat Khata - 8.00
Others    
NIC Sikshya kosh (Recurring Fixed Deposits) 100 Upto 5.00 %
Business Account 1,000 2.00
Corporate Super Account- Others 100,000 Up to 2.00 %
FCY Savings Account FCY 25 0.50
USD Super Savings USD 100 1.0
Corporate Super Account- BFIs 100,000 1.50
Social Account 1,000 2.00
Call Deposit Institutional (% p.a) Personal (% p.a)
Call Deposit Negotiable (Subject to NRB Directive)
Fixed Deposits Institutional (% p.a) Personal (% p.a)
1 Month 4.00 5.00
3 Months 4.50 5.50
6 Months 5.50 6.50
1 Year & below 2 Years 6.50 7.00
2 Years & below 5 years 7.00 7.50
Above 5 Years 8.00 8.50
Structured Deposits 5 years & above Negotiable (up to 9.50%) Negotiable (up to 9.50%)
Structured Deposits below 5 years Negotiable (up to 9.00%) Negotiable (up to 9.00%)
Limited Period offer Minimum Balance (NPR) Institutional (% p.a) Personal (% p.a)
1 year 100,000 11.00 11.50
Lending Rates
  Rate (% p.a.)
Export credit 10.50-13.50
Loan Against Own FDR Plus 3% or minimum 12%
Loan Against Other Banks Fixed Deposit Receipt Plus 3% or minimum 13%
Loan Against 1st class Bank guarantee 13.00-16.00
Against Government Securities Plus 3% or minimum 13.00%
Agricultural Loans For Youths 6.00
Equipment Financing 15.00-17.99
FCY Loan 1 Year LIBOR + 4%
Retail Rate (% p.a.)
Home Loan 10.99-15.49
Auto Loan 10.99- 15.49
Home Loan (Upto 5 Years) 9.99
Sajilo Subidha (Term Loan) 11.49-15.49
Sajilo Subidha (Overdraft) 12.49-16.49
Sajilo Karja 13.49-16.49
Gold Loan-Demand 15.99
Gold Loan-Overdraft 16.49
Loan Against Shares 14.99-17.99
Foreign Employment Loan 11.49-14.49
Personal Loans Prime 11.99-14.99
Personal Loans Standard 14.99-17.99
Education Loan 12.99-15.99
Loyalty Financing Facility 13.49-16.49
Real Estate Loan 14.99- 17.99
SME Rate (% p.a.)
Small Business Loans 11.99-15.49
Easy Business Loans 11.99-15.49
Medium Enterprises 11.49-15.49
SME Mid Market 11.49- 15.49
Corporate Rate (% p.a.)
Import Credit/ TR Loan 11.50-13.50
Other Short term Working Capital Loans 12.00-14.50
Overdraft/Cash Credit/Working Capital Loans 12.50-15.50
Term Loan 12.00- 15.00
Deprived Sector lending Rate (% p.a.)
Deprived Sector-Others 13.99-16.99
Deprived Sector-Institutional 9.00-12.00

Notes:

  • Interest rates are indicative and are subject to variation.
  • Rate on default account and watch list account may vary from the above published rates
  • Interest Rate on consortium loans shall be as decided by consortium.
  • Interest Rates on specified loans directed by Nepal Rastra Bank(like Agricultural loan for youth, refinance, export oriented units in FCY, Deprived Sector loans to Minorities, Senior Citizen, differently abled, widow, war victims, etc) shall be as stated by Nepal Rastra Bank circular/directive.
  • Penal interest rate shall be charged at the rate of additional 2% p.a. on principal overdue and/or interest overdue on loan amount or deal or contract outstanding from the time interest and/or principal becomes overdue on the respective loan amount or deal or contract.
  • In case of temporary overdrawn account, highest published rate for the amount excess to the limit shall be charged.
  • Other Interest rates remains unchanged

Last visited : 2017-06-15 nicasia.com : http://www.nicasiabank.com/retail/loans/auto-loan
Top